preloder

Privacy policy of Otonom Solution inc.

INTRODUCTION

With the advent of new communication tools, it is necessary to pay particular attention to the protection of privacy. That is why we, Otonom Solution Inc. (hereinafter “Otonom Solution”), are seriously concerned about the privacy of your personal information and we are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the information we collect.

Otonom Solution undertakes to respect, in accordance with applicable laws, the obligations regarding the collection and processing of personal and confidential information obtained in the context of the operation of a company so that everyone can benefit from the respect of their reputation and private life.

The hereby privacy policy (hereinafter the “Policy”) describes the information that we may collect from you in connection with our activities, the purposes for which we collect it, the use we make of it, and the circumstances under which we can pass them on to third parties. In addition, this Policy indicates your rights regarding the collection, use and communication of your personal information. Otonom Solution agrees not to collect, use or disclose your personal information otherwise than in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws in Canada and Quebec.

SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

When you browse the website www.Otonomsolution.com (hereinafter the “Website”) you agree to the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you continue to use the Website after a new version of this Policy has been posted there, you consent to and will be bound by the changes.

The information we collect is necessary when we provide you with a service or make a transaction that you have requested. By providing us with this information, you consent to its collection and use as defined in this Policy.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may obtain personal information from you when you save this personal information on our Website, or where appropriate, when you disclose this personal information otherwise, such as creating a user account and choosing a password, by logging in as a registered user to the Website, by launching a product search, placing an order, providing information in your account, by contacting us by phone, email or otherwise, or by completing a form to enter a contest, inventory request, promotion or survey.

We collect the following information when you register as a user :

  • Your name and surname;
  • Your banking information;
  • Your personal telephone number;
  • Your e-mail address;
  • Your company name;
  • Your job title; and
  • The name of the real estate software you use.

Your personal information will not be retained beyond the purposes for which it was collected. The deletion of the data will take place either: once the user deletes his account himself or following the non-payment of the monthly subscription. The user will then have thirty (30) days to recover his data, otherwise Otonom Solution will delete them permanently.

Our Website is designed for use by adults only, as understood in the Province of Québec. Otonom Solution does not knowingly collect any personal information from anyone under the age of eighteen (18).

For more information on the protection of your personal information and your related rights, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec.

  • Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada www.privcom.gc.ca
  • Commission for the Protection of Privacy of Quebec www.cai.gouv.qc.ca

FORMS AND INTERACTIONS

Your personal information may be collected through forms, namely :

  • Registration to the Website form;
  • Order form;
  • Survey;
  • Competition;
  • Advertising;
  • Other: specify

We also use cookies, as indicated in the “Automatically exchanged data” section. We may also keep a record of your product interests to you and obtain your information from divisions or current or future companies belonging to Otonom Solution.

Otonom Solution may use your personal information in order to :

  • (1) process your orders and answer your questions regarding the status of any requests or orders;
  • (2) stay in touch with you and provide you with personalized service at all times;
  • (3) communicate with you (by email, post or otherwise) and send you advertising materials or additional information about our products, services, surveys, contests, promotions and special offers;
  • (4) learn more about your shopping preferences;
  • (5) conduct market and performance research to evaluate our customer service, measure our performance, enhance the experience we provide to our customers, and improve our products. As stated below, you are free to choose not to receive advertising or commercial material at any time.

If you have not subscribed to our newsletter, you will not receive any emails from Otonom Solution, except in special cases.

Your information is also collected through the interaction that may be established between your and our Website and may be used for the following purposes:

  • Analytics and statistical reporting;
  • Customer contact (contact form, e-mails or newsletters);
  • E-mail exchange; and
  • Electronic payment.

ADVERTISING INFORMATION

We will contact you only if you wish. If you prefer not to receive advertising information from us or if you do not want us to use your personal information to enhance your customer experience, please let us know by contacting us at the contact listed in the section "Right of opposition and withdrawal”.

Remember to include your full name and the e-mail address you used when you registered or when you made a purchase from us. There may be a delay in processing time for a request sent by e-mail or mail and you may continue to receive communications from Otonom Solution in the meantime.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Otonom Solution uses third-party services for the management of its business and Website. In no event shall Otonom Solution be liable for any prejudice that may arise from such third-party services. We invite you to consult these services’ respective website, in order to learn about their conditions of use.

AUTOMATICALLY EXCHANGED DATA

We collect certain information during exchanges between your computer and our server. Cookies allow you to connect to our services. This information consists mainly of the following :

  • Your IP address (example: 123.456.789.012);
  • Your browsing history;

Most of the automatically exchanged data do not allow to identify you. They are collected only because of the technological requirements inherent in browsing the Internet. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but it’s usually possible to modify this setting. However, if you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to identify yourself or use certain features of our Websites and services.

The use of such information allows us to improve the service, to personalize your experience and to better track your orders.

This information is also used for analysis and statistical purposes.

These cookies are multiple, some expire when you close your browser and have no effect while other can be maintained.

INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

It is possible that in certain situations, your information transfers to servers outside of Canada. You acknowledge that Otonom Solution is not liable for the consequences of such transfer.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless otherwise stated in this statement, the personal information you provide will not be transmitted to third parties without your permission. However, we sometimes share this information with partners.

If you do not wish to have your personal information communicated to third parties or partners, you may opt out at any time, as mentioned in the following section.

WITHDRAWAL AND OPPOSITION RIGHTS

We are committed to offering you the right to oppose and withdraw of your personal information.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to the Website users to refuse to allow their personal information to be used for certain purposes mentioned during the collection.

The right of opposition is also understood as the possibility offered to the Website users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list.

You also have the right to request access to the personal information we have collected about you and to correct any information as needed by contacting the contact person at the information listed in the section “Contact person” below.

ANTI-SPAM LEGISLATION

Otonom Solution complies with the dispositions in the Canadian Anti-Spam legislation (“CASL“). To withdraw your consent or to stop receiving electronic information or communication, please contact us at the following e-mail address: w.kanzari@otonomsolution.com.

SECURITY

The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. We have taken appropriate measures to maintain the confidentiality of personal information and protect it against loss of theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, taking into account, in particular, their sensitivity and the purposes for which they are used. In addition, we require that each employee, agent or representative of Otonom Solution comply with this Policy.

In order to ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures :

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol;
  • Secure access to the premises;
  • Protected access to servers and computers;
  • Firewall;
  • Confidentiality agreements with the concerned employees;
  • Automatic computer backup;
  • Canadian server; and
  • Current updates of security measures.

We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by incorporating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions in order to protect your personal information and prevent it from being viewed, used of disclosed without authorization.

However, since no mechanism provides maximum security, some risk is always present when communicating personal information via the Internet. If a password is used to protect your account and your personal information, it is your responsibility to keep it confidential.

FRENCH AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE

If a problem of definition or interpretation arises between the English and French versions of this Policy, the French version shall prevail.

CONTACT PERSON

You may exercise your rights provided in this Policy or you may address any other question or complaint regarding Otonom Solution’s privacy practices by contacting us :

E-mail: c.brodeur@otonomsolution.com

MODIFICATION DE CETTE POLITIQUE

We occasionally update this Policy. Continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Policy and to its updates.

Otonom Solution reserves the right to modify or supplement this Policy at any time, at its sole discretion and without notice. It is recommended to regularly check this page by referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom of this page.

If you object to any changes to this Policy, please cease all use of the Website. Otonom Solution will attempt, as much as possible, to inform users of any changes to this Policy, however it is your responsibility to review it regularly to be informed of any changes that may be made.

Last update done on August, 31th, 2018

Client accessSign upfren